Privacy Policy

Purpose

PSSL Pty Ltd, trading as Stella Phoenix (“Stella Phoenix”) (ABN 21 634 837 899 ) are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers according to the Australian Privacy Principles (the APP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. We aim to take reasonable steps in implementing practices, procedures and systems appropriate to our business activities that ensures our compliance with the APP and GDPR and enables us to deal with related complaints and enquiries. This policy statement outlines our commitment, including the way we collect, store and use your personal or sensitive information and who to contact should you wish to:

  • access or correct your personal or sensitive information or;
  • enquire or submit a complaint about your privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by PSSL Pty Ltd that is exempt under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

2.0 Background

Stella Phoenix specialises in the design, manufacture and sale of luxury children’s fashion. The nature of the services provided means that we may collect personal information about our clients, including:

  • contact details such as your full name, address, email address and phone numbers;
  • payment information such as credit card details
  • personal information about their children (such as their clothing size). 

Any information collected is done so only when it is required to provide products or services to clients. 

This privacy statement is available on our website (www.stella-phoenix.com) and you can request a printed copy at any time, free of charge, by contacting our Privacy Officer as outlined in Clause 11.0.

2.1  What is personal or sensitive information?

Personal or sensitive information is any information or opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable person and includes your information, whether;

  • true or not;
  • materially recorded or not

Examples of personal information we collect includes those listed above.

Examples of sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a personal or trade association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information. PSSL Pty Ltd does not collect nor hold sensitive information about our customers.

2.2  If you do not provide your consent for us to collect, use or store your personal information it may reduce our capacity to provide appropriate products services to you, as required. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should advise us prior to agreeing to receive any products or services by contacting our Privacy Officer as per Clause 11.0.

3.0 Your rights in relation to personal information.

We respect your rights in relation to your personal information. To the extent required by law, we will comply with any request made by you to:

  • know how we are using your personal information
  •  know what personal information is being held about you
  • correct inaccurate personal information held by us about you
  • erase personal information about you (subject to any requirement for us to keep records under other laws, such as taxation legislation) 
  • restrict the use of your personal information (understanding that this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you)
  • obtain a digital copy of your personal information

You may direct any request to our Privacy Officer, whose contact details are listed below. 

4.0 Sharing of your personal or sensitive information

4.1  Your personal information may be accessible by other authorised third parties, on a need to know basis, for the purpose of ensuring we can provide products and services to you as agreed and carry on our business as required. This includes but is not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, meeting compliance obligations and operational activities.

4.2  We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf or be required to disclose personal information as compelled by law. For example, we are required to give your address and phone number to courier services and mail carriers we use to carry out our service to you. Third party handling of your personal information is according to their privacy policies. Please ensure you check such policies before placing an order.

Other companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the required service. 

5.0 Use of your personal information

5.1  PSSL Pty Ltd may use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking our business activities, including, but not limited to:

  • to respond to your enquiries via our website
  • to provide you with our Products
  • for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes
  • to invite you to events, functions or training and provide you with updates and publications
  • to add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter

We may also use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you may, at any time, request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or use any opt-out mechanism provided and we will comply with that request.

We will never sell your data. If you are under the age of 16, you will need to provide confirmation of your parent or guardian’s consent before we can process any Personal Information.

5.2  For each visit to our website (www.stella-phoenix.com), we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

5.3 PSSL Pty Ltd may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, in a manner that you have consented to and on topics you have indicated you are interested in (by, for example, filling out a form, providing personal information or clicking to subscribe to such information). We may contact you for the purposes of direct marketing in a number of ways, including telephone, post, email or via social media (eg. Facebook, Instagram). We will not provide your personal information to other third parties for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent. You can update your preferences for direct marketing at any time by contacting us at info@stella-phoenix.com. 

You can opt out of direct marketing at any time by:

  • unsubscribing via the link at the bottom of our marketing emails or;
  • Unliking or unfollowing any of our social media pages

If you need help to unsubscribe, please contact us via info@stella-phoenix.com

6.0 Methods of collection

PSSL Pty Ltd may collect personal information in a number of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • Written form (eg. Email, post, letter, fax, filling out a form, submitting an enquiry via our website or leaving a comment on social media posts or sending a message through social media, leaving your business card at an event we are hosting)
  • Verbally 
  • In-person 
  • From a third party
  • From publicly available records


7.0 Storing your personal or sensitive information

7.1  PSSL Pty Ltd may store your personal information via electronic means (files, databases, documents, emails, social media accounts, website), paper files (stored in drawers and cabinets – locked where necessary). Paper files may also be held offsite in secure archive or storage facilities.  Once we do receive your transmission, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. We store client information for a period of 7 years unless you request that we erase your personal information (subject to any requirement for us to keep records under other laws, such as taxation legislation

7.2  We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

7.3  No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.

8.0 Use of Cookies

8.1  As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website.  Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

8.2  Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If Cookies are disabled, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.

8.3  You also may encounter Cookies used by third parties and placed on certain pages of the Website that we do not control and have not authorised (such as web pages created by another user). We are not responsible nor liable for the use of such Cookies.

8.4  The Website may also include links to third party websites (including links created by users or members) and applications and advertising delivered to the Website by third parties (Linked Sites). Organisations who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information, including through the use of Cookies.

Examples of third-party websites we use include, but are not limited to, Paypal and Afterpay to process customer payments, Facebook and Instagram for social media marketing and Mailchimp to send emails. We are not responsible nor liable for Linked Sites and recommend that you read the privacy policies of such Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

9.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

PSSL Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

10.0  Accessing your personal or sensitive information

You have a right to access your personal or sensitive information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing. To obtain access to your Personal Information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • We may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request.


11.0 Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like further information, wish to submit a request to access or a complaint, please contact us by email: info@stella-phoenix.com and put “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. If you wish to contact us via post, please email us for the appropriate postal address.

12.0  Acceptance

You accept that your use of this Website and our Services includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy in addition to any of our other applicable terms and conditions.